Mid-air collision Incident Grob G-102 Astir Club Standard PH-553,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160697

Date:Tuesday 13 August 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G-102 Astir Club Standard
Owner/operator:Zweefvliegclub Eindhovense Studenten
Registration: PH-553
MSN: 1383
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Brilon -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brilon
Destination airport:Brilon
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between Fairchild Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II (79-220) and a Grob G-102 glider near Brilon, Germany. The glider crashed, injuring the pilot. The USAF jet landed safely at Gütersloh.

Sources:

http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1985.htm#13.08.1985