Accident Trike n/a,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160698

Date:Tuesday 26 July 1988
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Trike
Owner/operator:
Registration: n/a
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eggenfelden (EDME) (Bayern) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Four Tornados made an authorized overfly of the airfield; at the same moment an ultralight suddenly aborted its autorized landing and climbed again; the ultralight was hit by one of the Tornados at a height of 85 meters; pilot Norbert Mahler (32) died instandly; the Tornado lost one wing-tank and landed safely at Erding.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 27 July 1988, p26