Accident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160719

Date:Friday 14 October 1955
Time:22:00 LT
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pratica di Mare AB (RM) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the Mediterranean Sea off Castel Porziano after take-off from carrier. Coded "ACTF 975"

Sources:

http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1955_10/19551015_0004.pdf