Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III PN172,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160746

Date:Friday 16 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:425 (Alouette) Sqn RCAF
Registration: PN172
MSN: KW-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NW of Gosselies , Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tholthorpe
Destination airport:Hagen
Narrative:
Mission to Hagen. Took off from RAF Tholthorpe at 1730 hrs. Bombed the AP from 18,700 ft and at 2036 hrs and one minute later sustained flak damage to the central fuselage. Homebound, and nearing Charleroi in Belguim, came under attack at 2118 hrs from a night-fighter whose fire smashed the Perspex nose cone(the air bomber, unnamed has just vacated his position to join the navigator). Moments later, a second burst of cannon fire set light to the starboard outer and the crew were ordered to bale out. Sgt Arcand RCAF was last seen near the rear exit, having gone aft to inspect the flak damage, and his body was later discovered in the wreckage which was located NW of Gosselies. He is buried in Hotton War Cemetery.
Crew
Flt Lt J R Laporte RCAF pilot (Safe)
Plt Off J. Arcand RCAF flt/engineer (KIA)
Fg Off J. Rodrigue RCAF navigator (Safe)
Fg Off J. Foley RCAF bomb aimer (Safe
WO1 P. Lamontagne RCAF wireless operator (Safe)
Flt Sgt J. Veronneau RCAF mid upper gunner (Safe)
Flt Sgt J. St. Onge RCAF rear gunner (Safe)

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
https://www.tapatalk.com/groups/halifaxbomber/425-sqn-f-lt-joseph-r-laporte-dfc-bar-t741.html
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 130.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 April 1944 MZ573 425 (Alouette) Sqn RCAF 1 Oosterschelde, NE of Krabbendijke, Zeeland w/o
19 March 1945 MZ482 425 (Alouette) Sqn RCAF 6 near Ciney, 14 km ENE of Dinant, Namur w/o
Mid-air collision