Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III NP805,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160752

Date:Monday 16 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:432 (Leaside) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NP805
MSN: QO-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF East Moor -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF East Moor
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Swung on take-off for training flight, & undercarriage collapsed.
Took off from RAF East Moor at 1210 possibly with the control locks still in place. At high speed the Halifax careered off the runway and crashed into trees, bursting into flames. Two members of the ground staff LAC Bedard RCAF and LAC Charbonneau RCAF who were watching the proceedings were struck by the undercarriage as it smashed through the roof of the picket post on which they were sunbathing. Along with Fg Off Porritt RCAF, they were buried in Harrogate (Stonefall) Cemetery. Flt Sgt Davidson RCAF was destined to spend the next two years in hospital, so serious were his injuries.
Crew
Fg Off W H Porritt RCAF (Killed on Active Service)Stonefall Cemetery and Crematorium Harrogate Borough North Yorkshire
Flt Sgt K Davidson RCAF (Inj)
Fg Off L Jorgenson RCAF (Inj)
Flt Sgt L Gray RCAF (Inj)
Flt Sgt S Reid RCAF (Inj)
Flt Sgt T Cohen RCAF (Inj)
Plt Off J Burns RCAF (Inj)
LAC J D M Bedard RCAF (Killed on Active Service))Stonefall Cemetery and Crematorium Harrogate Borough North Yorkshire
LAC R F Charbonneau RCAF (Killed on Active Service))Stonefall Cemetery and Crematorium Harrogate Borough North Yorkshire

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 163.
findagrave.co
ORB 432 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 April 1944 LK807 432 (Leaside) Sqn RCAF 1 Hannêche, Burdinne, Liège w/o