Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk III PN245,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160755

Date:Wednesday 25 September 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:298 Sqn RAF
Registration: PN245
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Risalpur, Nowshera District, Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa (India) -   Pakistan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Risalpur, Nowshera District, Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa (India)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Handley Page Halifax Mk.III PN245, 298 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25 September 1946 when Caught fire on ground after accumulators filled with oxygen in error at RAF Risapur, Nowshera District, Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa; the airfield was at the time in India (now in Pakistan).

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.52. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Risalpur#Military_history