Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III PN402,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160777

Date:Wednesday 11 April 1945
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:502 (Ulster) Sqn RAF
Registration: PN402
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Anti-Submarine Patrol Area L.6, SE of Læsø in the Kattegat -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stornoway, Isle of Lewis
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Halifax B.MK. III PN402 ("V9-X") of 502 (Ulster) Squadron, RAF. Missing 11/04/1945 from anti-submarine patrol over Anti-Submarine Patrol Area L.6, east of Arendal, Aust-Agder, Sørlandet. Between 01:40 and 02:45 hours two Halifaxes from 502 Squadron and three Halifaxes from 58 Squadron attacked a small convoy South East of Læsø. The convoy Consisted of the "Hansa 1" of 1,923 GRT escorted by patrol boats "T13" and the "F7". The convoy had left the harbor of Aarhus on 9 April to 18.00 hours. All of the three ships were hit, but the "T13" and the "Hansa 1" were so damaged that they sank shortly afterwards. Pilot, Sqn Ldr Dennis Hewitt Pruden DFC in PN402 attacked the same convoy, and PN402 might have been shot down. Most sources back the claims that PN402 was shot down by Oberleutnant Herbert Koch from 1./NJG 3. No trace of the plane and its crew of eight airmen was ever been found. Crew were:

Sqn Ldr D.H. Pruden DFC (Commander)
F/O R.C. Squire (Pilot)
Flt Lt F. Leigh (Navigator/Bomb Aimer)
Flt Lt J. Featherstone (Air Gunner)
P/O E. Platt (Flight Engineer)
P/O I.H Dustin RNZAF (Air Gunner)
F/O V.B. Symes (Air Gunner)
P/O D.W.S. Sharkie (Wireless Operator)

All are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?175-Halifax-GRIII-of-502-Squadron
3. http://www.airmen.dk/p472.htm
4. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showpost.php?p=175752&postcount=5
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._502_Squadron_RAF#In_Coastal_Command