Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III PN429,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160779

Date:Sunday 25 February 1945
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:462 Sqn RAAF
Registration: PN429
MSN: Z5:E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Target: Neuss, Rhein-Kreis Neuss district, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Foulsham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Halifax Mk.III PN429 ("Z5-F") of 462 Squadron, RAAF. Lost on combat operation 25.02.1945: Missing on Special Duties (Radio Counter Measures) "Spoofing" flight to Neuss, Rhein-Kreis Neuss district, North Rhine-Westphalia. All eight crew (normal Halifax crew of seven plus one EWOs (Electronic Warfare Officer) were posted as missing believed killed.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. http://www.raafdb.com/view_aircraft.asp?id=992
3. http://www.462squadron.com/pages/halifax_III.html
4. https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/U59447/
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database