Incident Vickers Warwick GR. Mk V PN744,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160785

Date:Monday 8 October 1945
Time:day
Type:Vickers Warwick GR. Mk V
Owner/operator:179 Sqn RAF
Registration: PN744
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF St. Eval, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF St Eval, Cornwall
Narrative:
Vickers Warwick GR Mk.V PN744, 179 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8 October 1945 when Undercarriage collapsed in heavy landing at RAF St. Eval, Cornwall

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. pp.11. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)