Wirestrike Incident Vickers Warwick V PN773,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160800

Date:Tuesday 2 January 1945
Time:
Type:Vickers Warwick V
Owner/operator:Vickers Aircraft Ltd
Registration: PN773
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Three Acre Field, Rectory Lane, Byfleet, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Brooklands, Surrey
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Vickers Warwick Mk.V PN773 first flew on 2nd January 1945. Flown by test pilot Bob Handasyde, it crashed beside Rectory Lane, in Three Acre Field, close to St Mary's Church: It did a short flip over the banking at Byfleet and hit some power lines. Luckily the pilot managed to land it in the field rather than on anyone’s house, and it just missed road-sweeper Jack Smith with a wing-tip. Another Vickers employee named Bob Rampling (who lived in nearby Hopfield Avenue) was also on board and was reputedly sent on another test flight later that same day. PN773 was badly broken up, with the tail section broken off and the cockpit only just staying attached.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. http://www.byfleetheritage.org.uk/newslet%2047.pdf
3. https://infogalactic.com/info/Byfleet#Industrial_history