Mid-air collision Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7677,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160846

Date:Saturday 10 April 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:CGS RAF
Registration: P7677
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles W of Huntingdon -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire P7677 of the Central Gunnery School, RAF, crashed after colliding with Wellington Mk Ia N2865 of the same unit during a training exercise.

The pilot of the Spitfire, P/O E.H. Griffith RAAF, escaped with minor injuries, but the 6 airmen in the bomber all died in the crash of their aircraft.

P/O Griffiths died on 29/9/43 in the crash of Mosquito Mk II DZ690.

Sources:

RAF Commands Forum
Spitfire production list