Loss of control Accident Cessna 182R Skylane VH-AUT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160849

Date:Monday 23 September 2013
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:Sharp Aviation Flying School
Registration: VH-AUT
MSN: 18268111
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hamilton Airport, Hamilton, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hamilton Airport (HLT/YHML)
Destination airport:Hamilton Airport (HLT/YHML)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 23 September 2013 the pilot of a Cessna 182, registered VH-AUT, was conducting solo night circuits at Hamilton Airport, Victoria as part of a First Officer cadetship program. At about 1945 Eastern Standard Time witnesses observed the aircraft perform a go-around from runway 35 before turning to the right and descending to the ground at Hensley Park Road. The pilot received fatal injuries and an intense post-impact fire engulfed the aircraft

Little survived of the Cessna 182: only the fin and tail section remained after the fire had burnt itself out. The fatality of this pilot was one of a "spike" in fatal accidents in Australia. In 42 days, between 15 September and 25 October 2013, there were 10 lives lost in a total of 8 separate aviation accidents involving VH- registered aircraft

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2013-163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.standard.net.au/story/1796263/hamilton-plane-crash-reports-of-one-dead/?cs=73
2. http://www.adelaidenow.com.au/news/national/one-dead-in-light-plane-crash-in-victoria8217s-west/story-fnitcyla-1226725525395
3. http://www.abc.net.au/news/2013-09-24/trainee-pilot-killed-in-night-crash-at-hamilton-airport/4976842
4. http://www.theage.com.au/victoria/man-dies-in-hamilton-plane-crash-20130924-2uaqq.html
5. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-163.aspx
6. https://www.flickr.com/p/hopgdk
7. https://www.pprune.org/pacific-general-aviation-questions/526329-10-dead-42-days.html

Images:

Post-accident photo (Copyright: ATSB)