Accident Westland Wallace Mk II K6073,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160915

Date:Saturday 7 December 1940
Time:16:00
Type:Westland Wallace Mk II
Owner/operator:1 GDGS RAF
Registration: K6073
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea, about 800 yards SE of Langness Pt, Isle Of Man -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Ronaldsway
Destination airport:RAF Ronaldsway
Narrative:
The aircraft was carrying out a drogue towing detail over the Langness Gunnery Range when its engine failed.
A successful ditching was made and the two occupants were able to exit the plane before it sank.

The event had been witnessed from the shore and boats were quickly sent to help the airmen.
Unfortunately the search was inhibited by a gale force northerly wind and very rough sea, and
neither of the men had been found by the time the search was called off at 7:00 p.m.

On the 17th of January, 1941 the body of the drogue operator, Corporal George Millar RAF, was found on the shore near RAF Station Jurby.

The body of the 22-year-old Polish pilot was never found.

R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.portstmarylifeboat.org.im/Harrison.htm#Alwyn
RAF Casualties-1940