Accident Hawker Tempest Mk II PR839,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160944

Date:Saturday 21 June 1947
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic tpst model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Tempest Mk II
Owner/operator:16 Sqn RAF
Registration: PR839
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gemert, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Frankfurt (G)
Destination airport:Welschap, Eindhoven (NL)
Narrative:
Tempest PR839 Dived into ground out of cloud from six ship formation. 16 Sqn RAF 1947-06-21
Crew:
Pilot II (1812334) Peter Gordon HICKSON (pilot) RAF - killed

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
The Indian Express 23 June 1947, p5
Het vrije volk : democratisch-socialistisch dagblad
23-06-1947