Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 II PR-MOB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160946

Date:Saturday 21 September 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:
Registration: PR-MOB
MSN: 13068
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Planaltina de Goias- GO -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Planaltina de Goias- GO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A helicopter crashed in the median of a boulevard Planaltina de Goiás, surrounding the Federal District, on Saturday (21). Four people were on board the aircraft, but no one was injured.
The helicopter crashed shortly after takeoff from the garage of a bus company. The cause of the accident is investigated by the National Agency of Civil Aviation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://tv.r7.com/record-play/distrito-federal/balanco-geral-df/videos/helicoptero-cai-em-planaltina-de-goias-17102015-1
http://g1.globo.com/goias/bom-dia-go/videos/
http://g1.globo.com/goias/noticia/2013/09/helicoptero-cai-no-canteiro-central-de-avenida-em-planaltina-de-goias.html
http://www.asarotativa.com/2013/09/acidente-helicoptero-r44-cai-em-goias.html