Accident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XIX PS831,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160968

Date:Sunday 1 April 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XIX
Owner/operator:541 Sqn RAF
Registration: PS831
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Boscombe Down, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:RAF Boscombe Down, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
Spitfire PS831 is reported to have stalled, spun, and crashed, only moments after becoming airborne from RAF Boscombe Down on a return flight to RAF Benson. The plane burned but while the pilot, AOC of No.106 (PR) Group, was thrown clear he was found dead.
Pilot:
Air Commodore (26046) David John WAGHORN CBE AFC RAF - killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1. Spitfire production list
2. RAFweb.org Casualties-1945
3. RAF Commands Forum