Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX PT371,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161000

Date:Thursday 22 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:185 Sqn RAF
Registration: PT371
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Isola della Donzella, Sacca degli Scordovari (WM745875) Porto Tol -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pontedera
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Desappeared from sight during attack, complicity heavy haze over the target, the ac flew more than 66 miles east of Mirandola before crashed. Pilot killed

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
185 SQN ORBs March 1945