Serious incident Rockwell Aero Commander 690B PR-ORB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161005

Date:Thursday 26 September 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690B
Owner/operator:
Registration: PR-ORB
MSN: 11538
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Petronio Portela Airport - Teresinha - Piauí -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Petronio Portela Airport - Piauí
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The landing gear of a small plane broke when the aircraft attempted landing at Petronio Portela Airport in Teresina. The runway was closed for an hour, which prevented other takeoffs and landings. Flights from airlines TAM, Gol and Azul which should reach the capital were directed to the cities of São Luís (MA) and Fortaleza (CE). New shipments were also suspended.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/pi/piaui/noticia/2013/09/aviao-quebra-e-deixa-pista-do-aeroporto-de-teresina-interditada.html
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2013/09/aviao-quebra-e-deixa-pista-do-aeroporto.html