Incident Westland WS-51 Dargonfly HR.5 WP494,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161008

Date:Tuesday 2 November 1965
Time:
Type:Westland WS-51 Dargonfly HR.5
Owner/operator:RNAS Culdrose SF FAA RN
Registration: WP494
MSN: WA/H/79
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Predannack, Cornwall (EGDO) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Culdrose (EGDR)
Destination airport:RNAS Predannack (EGDO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 2/11/1965: Loss of control while hovering at RNAS Predannack, Cornwall resulted in a heavy landing. This broke off the tail cone and it was not repaired. Struck off charge and sold for scrap in 1966

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm