Accident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161018

Date:Wednesday 9 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kusel (Rhl.-Pfalz) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed.
The crash site was found and unearthed in the year 2009.
A cross was struck into the ground, commemorating the lives of Anthony Burroughs, John F. Faulkner and Sterling W. Bristol, the plane’s pilot.
R.I.P.

Sources:

https://www.stripes.com/news/three-honored-at-wwii-crash-site-memorial-in-germany-1.90428