Incident McDonnell F2H Banshee ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161024

Date:Saturday 16 July 1955
Time:23:30
Type:McDonnell F2H Banshee
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 mi off Ostia (RM) -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Intrepid
Destination airport:USS Intrepid
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Twin-engined jet crashed in sea after cancelled approach of four ship formation to aircraft carrier after a training mission due to unusable runway. Pilot W. Assen was rescued. The formation was ordered to divert to Ciampino due to a landing accident on carrier. A second jet made a crash-landing at Ciampino. Pilot Lt William Magre escaped unhurt.

Sources:

https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1955/07/17/page_002.pdf