Mid-air collision Accident Canadair Sabre V (F-86F) 23154,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161027

Date:Thursday 21 July 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre V (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23154
MSN: 944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Faulquemont -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF 2(F) Wing, Grostenquin, France
Destination airport:RCAF 2(F) Wing, Grostenquin, France
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Four Sabres from 416 Sqn based at RCAF 2(F) Wing, Grostenquin, France, were returning from a training exercise in box formation. They performed a fly-by over a railway station at Faulquemont, when suddenly, No. 3 collided with No. 1. The pilot of No. 1 (23154), F/O B.G. Donald, was killed instantly as his aircraft exploded. The pilot in No. 3 aircraft (23099) also died in the collision. The No. 4 aircraft, 23130, flying in the box was severely damaged as it flew through the explosion. The pilot made a forced landing in a field and survived. The No. 2 aircraft was also damaged by debris but made it to base for a safe landing.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 22 July 1955, p6
The Canadair Sabre, Larry Milberry: (Pages 124/125 & 363)
http://www.c-and-e-museum.org/grostenquin/other/gtother-258.html
https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=97335527