Accident IMAM Ro.41 MM52832,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161050

Date:Wednesday 23 August 1950
Time:morning
Type:IMAM Ro.41
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM52832
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bolognia-Borgo Panigale (BLQ) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bolognia (BLQ/LIPE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from 200 metres altitude after take-off. Pilot M.llo Vittorio Sassi (34) died of injuries.

Sources:

https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1950/08/24/page_005.pdf
unknown (registration)
La Stampa 24 August 1950, p1