Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk I L4534,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16110

Date:Tuesday 11 May 1943
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:15 (P) AFU RAF
Registration: L4534
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Ramsbury, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ramsbury, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Ramsbury, Wiltshire
Narrative:
Airspeed AS-10 Oxford Mk.I L4534 of 15 (P) AFU, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22 May 1943 when crashed on landing at RAF Ramsbury, Wiltshire. No injuries reported among the crew of two

L4534 was the first prototype Airspeed Oxford, which first flew at Portsmouth on 19 June 1937.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1996)
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1943/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-ramsbury-afb/]