Accident Miles Master Mk I N7761,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161111

Date:Sunday 4 August 1940
Time:10:00
Type:Miles Master Mk I
Owner/operator:3 FPP ATA
Registration: N7761
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Broad Law, Burnhead, near Tweedsmuir -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Turnhouse, Edinburgh, East Lothian, Scotland.
Destination airport:RAF Brough, East Yorkshire
Narrative:
Miles Master Mk.I N7761, being ferried by No.3 Ferry Pilot Pool, Air Transport Auxiliary, from Montrose to Woodley crashed on Broad Law, Burnhead, near Tweedsmuir on the 4th August 1940. Aircraft written off, Pilot killed.
Crew of Master N7761:
F/O Herbert Roy Fields (Pilot) ATA Killed on active service 4 August 1940

The aircraft was being transferred from RAF Montrose to Miles Aircraft at Woodley, Reading, Berkshire, the initial part of its route took the aircraft to Turnhouse on the edge of Edinburgh. At 09:40 on the 4th August 1940 First Officer Fields took off from Turnhouse for Brough near Hull. Its failure to arrive at Brough was not noticed until the following day when an inquiry was made with Turnhouse as to whether the aircraft had left.

The remains of the aircraft, and the body of First Officer Fields, were later found on the western slopes of Broad Law, Burnhead, near Tweedsmuir. It had flown well to the west of the direct track between its point of departure and destination but it is not known which route the aircraft should have been following on the day of the crash.

Broad Law is a hill in the Manor Hills range, part of the Southern Uplands of Scotland. The second-highest point in the Southern Uplands and the highest point in the Scottish Borders, it has an elevation of 840 metres, a prominence of 653 metres (and thus is a "major") and an isolation of 81 kilometres.

Sources:

1. http://www.raf-lichfield.co.uk/ATA%20Casualties.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2436465/herbert-roy-fields/
3. https://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/scotland/miles-master-n7761-broad-law/
4. http://www.wtdwhd.co.uk/Broadlaw.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?23881-1940-Unaccounted-Airmen-Database-Reconciliation/page28&p=139490#post139490
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_IOM_Scotland_and_NI.pdf
7. Broad Law, Peakbagger.com, http://www.peakbagger.com/peak.aspx?pid=9334
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Broad_Law
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tweedsmuir