Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX PT550,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161149

Date:Monday 22 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:87 Sqn RAF
Registration: PT550
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:? -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pontedera
Destination airport:Pontedera
Narrative:
Main planes wrinkled during dive-bombing.
SOC. (Aircraft disappeared from Squadron records after this date, it's second mission of the day
Source: UK National Archives: Catalogue Reference: AIR/27/713; 87 Squadron ORB Jan1945, Form 541)

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999