Loss of control Incident Bell 206B JetRanger II PT-HTU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161229

Date:Friday 4 October 2013
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:
Registration: PT-HTU
MSN: 1399
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:São Caetano do Sul, São Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A helicopter crashed in the city centre of São Caetano do Sul, near Praça da Bíblia.
The three occupants suffered minor injuries.The helicopter, model 206 B of manufacturer Bell, was undocumented, according to the National Civil Aviation. The aircraft was with the Annual Maintenance Inspection (AMI) expired, and so did not have a valid Certificate of Airworthiness (CA).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/sao-paulo/noticia/2013/10/helicoptero-cai-em-praca-de-sao-caetano.html