Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 VH-CTE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161279

Date:Saturday 5 October 2013
Time:09:00+ LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-CTE
MSN: V261
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location: Califat Road, Adelong, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tumut (TUM/YTMU)
Destination airport:Holbrook (YHBK)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The ultralight plane crashed shortly after takeoff under unknown circumstances. The pilot did not survive the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2013-174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.police.nsw.gov.au/news/media_release_archive?sq_content_src=%2BdXJsPWh0dHBzJTNBJTJGJTJGZWJpenByZC5wb2xpY2UubnN3Lmdvdi5hdSUyRm1lZGlhJTJGMzMwNTAuaHRtbCZhbGw9MQ%3D%3D]
https://www.smh.com.au/nsw/body-found-after-snowy-mountains-ultralight-plane-crash-20131007-2v3qz.html
http://casa-query.funnelback.com/search/search.cgi?collection=casa_aircraft_register&meta_v_sand=&meta_A=-allresults&meta_o_sand=&meta_m_sand=&meta_X_sand=V261&meta_r_sand=&meta_q_sand=&meta_xyear_sand=&meta_Y_sand=&num_ranks=10&Search=Search