Incident Cessna T182T Turbo Skylane G-EIRE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161324

Date:Tuesday 8 October 2013
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T182T Turbo Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-EIRE
MSN: T18208049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Englefield Mayridge Farm Airstrip, near Theale, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Three aircraft were damaged at Englefield Mayridge Farm Airstrip. A four-wheel drive Jeep Grand Cherokee was driven into the aircraft.
The car was discovered set alight nearby and a 29-year-old man has been arrested in connection with the incident.

Sources:

1. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-berkshire-24450897
2. https://www.getreading.co.uk/news/local-news/three-aircraft-vandalised-englefield-airfield-6162358
3. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2453772/Vandals-1million-wrecking-spree-richest-MPs-country-estate.html
4. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=85871
5. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/