Incident PAC MFI-17 Mushshak 74-503,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161327

Date:Wednesday 9 October 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MF17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PAC MFI-17 Mushshak
Owner/operator:Pakistan Air Force (PAF)
Registration: 74-503
MSN: 011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Pindi Bhattian Tehsil, Hafizabad district, Punjab province, Pakistan -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The incident took place when the engine of the aircraft failed due to some technical reasons during a routine training flight and made an emergency landing in an open field. Both pilots received minor injuries.

The aircraft was slightly damaged in the incident.

Sources:

http://www.thenewstribe.com/2013/10/09/pafs-mushshak-trainer-aircraft-crash-in-punjab/

http://www.airforcesdaily.com/?post_type=attrition&p=54268 (SUBSCRIPTION REQUIRED)

http://www.historyofpia.com/board/october_13/mushshak_oct9b.jpg