Incident General Dynamics F-16BM Fighting Falcon 735,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161328

Date:Wednesday 9 October 2013
Time:05:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16BM Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Grupo 8, Fuerza Aérea de Chile (FaCh)
Registration: 735
MSN: 6E-20/L-151
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Cerro Moreno International Airport (ANF/SCFA) Antofagasta -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Antofagasta (ANF/SCFA)
Destination airport:Antofagasta (ANF/SCFA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Suffered a landing accident at Cerro Moreno Air Force Base (located at the International Airport at Antofagasta, Chile) on 9/10/2013.

The statement of the Chilean Air Force (FACH), reports that one of the F-16’s tires burst while the unnamed pilot from the Fifth Air Brigade was taking-off, forcing him to initiate an emergency landing on the runway. An emergency services unit was deployed and the report notes also state that the emergency maneuver was “successful.”

The aircraft involved was F-16BM '735' of Grupo 8, formerly in service with the Royal Netherlands Air Force as J-655.

Sources:

1. http://santiagotimes.cl/chile/transportation/26812-f-16-combat-jet-crashes-at-chiles-antofagasta-airport
2. http://www.f-16.net/f-16-news-article4538.html
3. http://www.f-16.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=18962
4. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/925/
5. http://chiledefense.blogspot.co.uk/2013/10/f-16-crash-lands-but-fleet-remains.html
6. http://www.topix.com/cl/antofagasta/2013/10/chilean-f-16-crash-lands-at-cerro-moreno

Media: