Incident Bell UH-1H 5717,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161345

Date:Wednesday 9 October 2013
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Army Aviation (RTAA)
Registration: 5717
MSN: 12005
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sai Bo La Yu Canal in Tambon Thepa, Songkhla -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter got entangled in wires while inspecting high-voltage transmission towers between Pattani and three districts of Songkhla. The helicopter subsequently crashed into the Sai Bo La Yu Canal in Tambon Thepa, Songkhla. The ten officers jumped out of the helicopter, one was injured. The wreckage was recovered from the canal by heavylift crane on 14 Ocotber 2013

Sources:

1. http://www.nationmultimedia.com/national/Army-helicopter-hits-power-lines-crashes-30216728.html
2. https://www.thai-aviation.net/files/Air_Accidents.pdf
3. https://www.thai-aviation.net/files/MACR/UH_1_5717_09Oct13_Bangkok_Post.pdf
3. http://forum.scramble.nl/viewtopic.php?p=663769