Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb X4279,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161372

Date:Monday 1 February 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: X4279
MSN: 1078
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beach, west of Pwllheli, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Llanbedr, Gwynedd, Wales
Destination airport:RAF Llanbedr
Narrative:
X4279 was built as a Mark I Spitfire in late September, 1940.
In February, 1942 it was converted to a Mark Vb by Rolls-Royce at Hucknall.
Crashed and destroyed on the first of February, 1943 when being operated by No.41 Squadron based at RAF Llanbedr.
The Spitfire (code EB-C) crashed on the beach near Pwllheli, about 14 miles northwest of Llanbedr during a low-flying exercise. The pilot lost his life.

Sgt (782356) Jozef BEDNARZ PAF - killed
R.I.P.

Sources:

'Blood, Sweat and Valour, 41 Squadron RAF 1942-1945.' by Steve Brew, pub. Fonthill Media.
Spitfire production list