Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III VP355,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161390

Date:Friday 9 October 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:RDU FAA RN
Registration: VP355
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Brawdy /HMS Goldcrest, Pembrokeshire, Wales. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Brawdy /HMS Goldcrest
Destination airport:RNAS Brawdy /HMS Goldcrest
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito VP355: Took off for training flight / conversion for Mosquito. 09/10/1953
Crashed on single engined overshoot RNAS Brawdy. It is uncertain who was flying the Mosquito at the time.
Crew:
Lt. (FX85063 & NZ4408) Norman Richardson MacKAY (pilot) RNZNVR/ FAA RN - killed
Instructoe Pilot: Mr R R Jeffery: Airwork

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.afm-veterans-uk.info/roll-of-honour.php?SerialNo=N1574
3.https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1953.htm