Accident Cessna 337A Super Skymaster G-ATNY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161394

Date:Friday 8 June 1979
Time:08:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337A Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Ron Webster (Midlands) Ltd
Registration: G-ATNY
MSN: 337-0364
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Moel Siabod, near Betws-y-Coed, Snowdonia, Clwyd, North Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coventry Airport (CVT/EGBE)
Destination airport:Ronaldsway Airport, Isle of Man (IOM/EGNS)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 8 June 1979: Crashed into the mountain side of Moel Siabod, near Betws-y-Coed, Snowdonia, Clwyd, North Wales (at (53 degrees 04 minutes North, 03 degrees 56 minutes West) in thick mist at 2,800 feet. The pilot and five passenger were killed.

The AAIB investigation blamed pilot error for the cause of the accident, in that the aircraft was tracking some 12 degrees to the left of the intended flight path, in particular along the Droitwich to Great Ormes Head leg of the flight plan. In addition, there was a failure by the pilot to climb to a safe altitude when entering cloud.

The six persons killed were:

Pilot - V. Wilson
Passenger - T. Hood
Passenger - C. Fletcher
Passenger - T. Greenan
Passenger - J. Gregory
Passenger - R. Gregory

Registration G-ATNY cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 27 November 1979

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ed03ed915d1371000143/5-1979_G-ATNY.pdf
2. CAA; https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ATNY.pdf
3. http://wrecksiteuk.blogspot.co.uk/2012/04/cessna-337-g-atny.html
4. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1970-1979_30.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moel_Siabod