Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35 VR795,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161400

Date:Thursday 7 February 1952
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: VR795
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Hemswell, Lincolnshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Hemswell
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito VR795: Took off for Training flight.07/02/1952
The pilot was making an asymmetric (single engined) landing at RAF Hemswell.The pilot seleted undercarriage "down" at a very late stage of the aproach. As a result, the undercarriage did not lock down until very shortly before touchdown. During the landing run, the pilot had to swerve the Mosquito off the runway, to avoid a vehicle on the runway. The aircraft took a considerable time to come to halt. The plane overshot landing and crashed through the boundary fence and swung into a road before coming to a halt.
Crew:
F/Sgt (622003) Norman Fairweather GILMOUR (pilot) RAF – OK
F/O (1817646) Thomas William COOPER AFM (nav.) RAF - OK

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 150
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4. ORB 139 Sqdn RAF (Operations Record Book)
5. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/browse/r/h/D8425830
6. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1951