Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35 N9919F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161402

Date:Monday 1 July 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35
Owner/operator:Trans-World Engineering Inc.
Registration: N9919F
MSN: ex.VR801
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Calabasas, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Burbank airfield, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito N9919F (ex.VR801) Richard E. Loomis/ Trans World Engineering Corp/Trans World Aero Surveys, Pasadena CA 17.5.55/57
(del. to USA, Hurn to Prestwick 6.6.55, camera gear installed at Oxnard CA 55, flew in allover blue scheme with yellow fuselage flash) crashed dest. by fire, Calabasas CA while on a test flight from Burbank. 01/07/1957
(Loomis convicted of insurance fraud for sabotaging the aircraft to claim the insured value) and this was confirmed on appeal, but the case for murder was not proven at the original trial and he was not convicted of this charge.
Crew:
Mr. James Keith GIBBS (pilot) killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.http://www.goodall.com.au/warbirds-directory-v6/de-havilland.pdf
3.Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 2 July 1957, p14
4.https://law.justia.com/cases/california/court-of-appeal/2d/207/229.html