Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7738,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161428

Date:Tuesday 5 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:ADGB CS RAF
Registration: P7738
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:New House Farm, Denham, Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
P7738 was being operated by the Air Defence of Great Britain Communication Squadron when it suffered engine failure and was landed wheels up at New House Farm, Denham.

Declared Cat. E and written off.

Sources:

Spitfire production list