Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III VT606,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161459

Date:Tuesday 17 October 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:204 AFS RAF
Registration: VT606
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Swinderby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito VT606: Took off for a Training flight.17/10/1950.
Swung off the runway on landing and undercarriage collapsed at RAF Swinderby. 17/10/1950.
Crew:???? Ok.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 204 AFS RAF
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings.
5. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4700189
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT
7. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1950
8. https://www.brigandboys.org.uk/index.php/2-uncategorised