Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 VL625,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161476

Date:Monday 21 August 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: VL625
MSN: DH-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Tangmere, West Sussex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito VL625/D: Took off for training flight with GCA (Ground Controlled Approach). 21/08/1950.
Sustained the port engine failure. Damage when belly-landed after fire warning at RAF Tangmere.
Crew:
PI (621145) Stuart Cardy ORRELL (pilot) RAF - Ok
NII (????) K. JAMESON (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 540 Sqdn RAF
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings.
5. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8422888
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VL