Serious incident Robinson R44 PR-HOA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161497

Date:Saturday 12 October 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Aeropublicidade
Registration: PR-HOA
MSN: 0605
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Venda Nova do Imigrante, Espirito Santo -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Venda Nova do Imigrante, Espirito Santo
Destination airport:Venda Nova do Imigrante, Espirito Santo
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A helicopter had problems on takeoff on Venda Nova do Imigrante, Espirito Santo. The model helicopter Robson 44, with seating for four people, was used for sightseeing flights during the Feast of Polenta.
With the forced landing, the aircraft landed on a concrete block factory. Even after the incident, the pilot insisted on takeoff and foiembora, no longer seen in the city. The Police and the National Agency of Civil Aviation (ANAC) and are looking for the Helicopter Pilot

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.simnoticias.com.br/2012/destaque/item/8384-video-helicoptero-cai-e-por-pouco-nao-provoca-uma-tragedia-em-venda-nova-do-imigrante
http://gazetaonline.globo.com/_conteudo/2013/10/eu_aqui/cidadao_reporter/1464284-helicoptero-cai-sobre-fabrica-de-blocos-durante-voo-panoramico-na-festa-da-polenta-veja-video.html
CENIPA

Media: