Incident Cessna 152 G-BMJC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161504

Date:Wednesday 16 October 2013
Time:c. 11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BMJC
MSN: 162-84989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Alicante-Muchamiel Airfield (LEMU), Muchamiel, VC -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:LEMU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cessna 152, impacted powerlines and terrain while on approach to Alicante-Muchamiel Airfield (LEMU), Muchamiel, Valenciana. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries.

Sources:

https://www.thinkspain.com/news-spain/23421/british-pilot-72-survives-plane-crash

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BMJC.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.myaviation.net/search/photo_search.php?id=02368033]