Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III VA889,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161539

Date:Wednesday 12 April 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: VA889
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Little Rissington, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito VA889/C: Swung during take-off from RAF Little Rissington. 12/04/1950
Was damaged whed undercarriage collapsed as it ran into soft ground at the side of the runway.  
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.47
4. https://ww2aircraft.net/forum/threads/1948-damaged-de-havilland-mosquito.24948/
6. https://www.flickr.com/photos/4ofus/4658857323/in/photolist-86FRYg-86HTpF-86JgR4-86JyE2-86FRPk
7. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf