Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk I L4614,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16155

Date:Sunday 22 February 1942
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:3 FTS RAF
Registration: L4614
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Boscombe Down, Salisbury, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Boscombe Down. Wiltshire
Narrative:
Airspeed AS-10 Oxford Mk.I L4614 of 3 FTS, Royal Air Force. Written off (destroyed) 22 February 1942: The crew was performing a training flight from, RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire, to Boscombe Down, Wiltshire. On final approach, the crew decided to make a go around, when the aircraft struck the roof of a hangar and crashed. Both pilots survived, but were injured, while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1942/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-boscombe-down-afb/]