Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35 VP179,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161552

Date:Tuesday 17 October 1950
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: VP179
MSN: XD-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Hemswell, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Hemswell
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito VP179 : Crashed during a single-engine landing at RAF Hemswell. 17/10/1950
According to some sources, the port engine was feathered due to excessive vibration, some five minutes after take off. The pilot returned to base, and made a single engine landing, touching down port wheel first, but VP179 swung off the runway, and the undercarriage collapsed.
Crew:
F/Lt (3014902) Henry William CAFFERATA (pilot) RAF - Ok
???? (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 139 Sqdn RAF (Operations Record Book)(
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings.
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1118136/
6. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
7. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1950
8. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8439315
9. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VP

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 March 1943 DZ373 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 Oosterschelde, 8 km south-south-east of Bergen op Zoom, Zeeland w/o
24 March 1945 KB390 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 near Berlin. w/o