Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 35 VP183,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161554

Date:Friday 4 April 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 35
Owner/operator:58 Sqn RAF
Registration: VP183
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Benson, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito VP183: Written off when swung off the runway on take-off and undercarriage collapsed. 04/04/1952
The aircraft ground-looped, and swung around, ending up coming to rest at an angle of 90 degrees to the runway. One of the two crew was injured. 04/04/1952
Crew:
F/Lt (118.401) Simon Hugh KEVILL-DAVIES (pilot) RAF: injured
P/O (582.572) Geoffrey Frederick MASON (nav.) RAF: OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 58 Sqdn RAF
3.http://www.mossie.org/production/results.php?returnsperpage=25&series=VP
4.http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VP