Accident Embraer EMB-711C Corisco PT-NKO ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161559

Date:Saturday 19 October 2013
Time:07:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-711C Corisco
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-NKO
MSN: 711125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Corumbá , Mato Grosso do Sul -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SSIE - Teruel Ipanema Estância Airport
Destination airport:SSZF - Fazenda Santa Gertrudes Airport
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An aircraft crashed in a flooded region of the Pantanal, between the towns of Miranda and Corumbá, about 250 km away from Campo Grande, The pilot and four passengers died at the crash site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://noticias.uol.com.br/cotidiano/ultimas-noticias/2013/10/19/cinco-morrem-em-queda-de-aviao-no-pantanal-ms.htm
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.marcoeusebio.com.br/coluna/queda-de-aviao-mata-5-no-pantanal-em-ms/30321/comentarios]
http://www.iberoamerica.net/brasil/prensa-generalista/noticias.uol.com.br/20131020/noticia.html?id=n8RD58g
http://www.portali9.com.br/noticias/policial/fab-envia-helicopteros-para-resgatar-corpos-do-acidente-aereo-no-pantanal