Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V LK901,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161567

Date:Wednesday 8 November 1944
Time:23:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:1667 HCU RAF
Registration: LK901
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Glenshee post office near Perth -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Sandtoft, Lincs
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Halifax LK901: Took off for a night training mission /night cross-country exercise. 08/11/1944
Aircraft presumed to have iced up, at 23:55 hrs the Halifax disintegrated and fell near Glenshee post office near Perth
The plane broke mid air. The entire crew of 7 died in the crash:
F/Sgt Arthur Wallace COOKE (Aus.1510) AB RAAF - killed
P/O William Alexander EDMONDS (Aus.19882) pilot RAAF - killed
F/Sgt Jeffrey James GRIEVE (Aus.419307) WOp RAAF - killed
F/Sgt Keith Edward JEFFERY (Aus.38363) AG RAAF - killed
F/Sgt Charles Bede MACKAY (Aus.439896) AG RAAF - killed
F/O Arthur Wallace Spencer MAGGS (Aus.439657) nav. RAAF - killed
F/Sgt Walter Charles PICTON (3000833) Flt/Eng RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.archieraf.co.uk/scs/halifaxlk901.html
CWGC