Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk I L4617,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16157

Date:Sunday 3 October 1943
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:15 (P) AFU RAF
Registration: L4617
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Silchester, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford Mk.I L4617: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3 October 1943 when crashed at Silchester, Hampshire: The crew was completing a supply mission when flying at a too low altitude, the twin engine aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in a wooded area. The aircraft was destroyed and all three crew members were injured.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1943/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-united-kingdom-19/]