Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc JL887,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161581

Date:Friday 7 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc
Owner/operator:143 Sqn RAF
Registration: JL887
MSN: HO-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea poss off Groningen. -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL887/P: Took off for a mission at 05:15 to the coast of Holland but reported engine trouble an hour later and failed to return. The last that was heard from them was on the W/T saying they were ditching.
F/Sgt Smith was washed ashore north of Wenningstedt (Sylt) and now rests in Kiel War Cemetery while F/O Worswick is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Crew:
F/O (104.358) James Ronald WORSWICK (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (64829) Leslie Mason SMITH (nav.) RAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?15281-F-S-Leslie-Mason-SMITH-64829-RAF-d.-7-May-1843-Squadron-143
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2278J&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=